|
by (Editor: Tara Atterberry)
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Gale Cengage (2007-04-13)
ISBN: 0787683027
EAN: 9780787683023
Dewy Decimal #: 025
Hardcover: 4984 pages
Edition: 44
SKU: 082508015
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: exlibrary copy in good condition with the usual markings and stickers...PART 2 ONLY
More Product Infomation
|
|
by (Editor: Tara Atterberry)
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Gale Cengage (2007-04-13)
ISBN: 0787683027
EAN: 9780787683023
Dewy Decimal #: 025
Hardcover: 4984 pages
Edition: 44
SKU: 082508015
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: exlibrary copy in good condition with the usual markings and stickers...PART 2 ONLY
More Product Infomation
|
|
by (Editor: Tara Atterberry)
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Gale Cengage (2007-04-13)
ISBN: 0787683027
EAN: 9780787683023
Dewy Decimal #: 025
Hardcover: 4984 pages
Edition: 44
SKU: 082508015
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: exlibrary copy in good condition with the usual markings and stickers...PART 2 ONLY
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Donald Newlove
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company (1993-05)
ISBN: 0805025979
EAN: 9780805025972
Dewy Decimal #: 808.02
Paperback: 171 pages
SKU: 081508014
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: ...No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting.....moderate cover wear..
More Product Infomation
|
Editorial Reviews
|
Product Description
Newlove combines human insight, personal taste, and his own crackling talent as a writer to show writers how, with an inspired beginning, a work of genius can be created. The 75 selections here range from works as diverse as Dickens' Bleak House to more contemporary openings from Updike, Joyce, Welty, and Dinesen.
|
Customer Reviews
|
A Wonderful Appreciation
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-02-21
2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
I stumbled onto this small volume several years ago quite by accident, never having heard of Donald Newlove. Happily, I found that Mr. Newlove is widely read and has a gift for articulating his thoughtful appreciation of the literature (first paragraphs) that he carefully selects and reviews. He is among the increasingly rare critics who inspire a closer reading of the works reviewed.
I would also recommend his later work "Those Drinking Days: Myself and Other Writers" for its insight and poignancy.
|
|
Energetic and Inspiring!
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-04-27
4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful
This is a fine read -- for every great reader or writer. Donald Newlove has gathered from literature some of the finest first paragraphs ever written! The works of authors such as Isak Dinesen, Melville, and Hemingway are looked at in a wonderful way. This book is as energizing and inspiring as a savouring cup of coffee!
|
|
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Claitor's Law Books and Publishing Division (2006-10)
ISBN: 1598043234
EAN: 9781598043235
Dewy Decimal #: 025
Paperback
SKU: 071608053
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: library reference copy
More Product Infomation
|
|
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Claitor's Law Books and Publishing Division (2006-10)
ISBN: 1598043234
EAN: 9781598043235
Dewy Decimal #: 025
Paperback
SKU: 071608053
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: library reference copy
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Fred Unterseher, Jeannene Hansen, Bob Schlesinger
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Ross Books (1993-03)
ISBN: 0894960571
EAN: 9780894960574
Paperback
SKU: 040608AC28
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: ...no markings or highlighting...curled edges and shelf wear
More Product Infomation
|
Editorial Reviews
|
Product Description
How to create a home studio and make your own holograms. Every thing you need, where to get it and how to use it is in this book.
|
Customer Reviews
|
Fair, but occasionally impractical
Rating (2)
Date: 1999-09-28
7 out of 10 customers found this reveiw helpful
The idea of using a sand table for home holography keeps appearing over and over. As any optician knows, sand and grit are what are used to grind glasses, and they're also what cause people to buy new ones.A sand-based optical bench sounds like a great (read "cheap") idea, but it's simply impossible to get rid of the floating grit. Even if it's later sealed up, pouring the sand gets grit all over. It only takes one tiny speck to throw Newton's rings all over a setup. OK, that's relatively harmless (unsightly, but harmless), but it could equally well get into and ruin a spatial filter. I found the theory section of this book hard to follow, despite several degrees in engineering. This is by no means a bad book. It has much useful information. Go to the library and borrow this one, then make use of the good parts. But buy Iovine's excellent book "Homemade Holograms" instead.
|
|
Make your own holograms in your own basement darkroom
Rating (5)
Date: 1998-07-15
9 out of 9 customers found this reveiw helpful
The authors explain, with numerous photos, how to set up a 4'x4'x1' sandbox table, full of 1600 pounds of sand, all "floating" on partially inflated inner tubes for making your own holograms. That way, when the garbage truck goes past the house, no vibrations will disrupt the inertial stability of your optics lab. And you can put the lenses and mirrors on long sticks and just push them into the sandbox! This is a real how-to manual, with numerous practical tips for setting up lasers, mirrors, shutters, exposure meters, timers, viewing objects, and the hologram-capturing film that will become your own holograms, if you follow the steps and invest about $1000. Where to buy lasers? How does it all work? How do I set up the tabletop? This is a lab manual that doesn't subject us to much optics math, but rather inspires us to marvel, and guides us with easy to follow sketches to find personal and expansive philosophical answers, without really telling us what we'! ! ll find when we have so followed. There is a even section on "the holographic brain", "holocosmology" and other artistic and philosophic excursions. Wonderful photos show Dr. Dennis Gabor who conceived of a hologram in 1948, while working on the electron microscope, 13 years before the laser was invented. One shows him accepting the Nobel Prize. He looks a little like Salvador Dali. This book could perhaps be the basis for a "hologram merit badge" for, say, a group of kids from ages 9-13, let by an adult who needs an excuse to actually set this all up. Laser safety is explained, too. "These are the early days of holography," the author muses in the preface, "we might compare ourselves to photographers working prior to 1860....We welcome you, as a fellow pioneer, to join in the excitement of being involved in it from the beginning." And you won't need much more than this book to delve deeply into this wizardry, either. W! ! ell, ok, the sand.
|
|
by Fred Unterseher, Jeannene Hansen, Bob Schlesinger
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Ross Books (1993-03)
ISBN: 0894960571
EAN: 9780894960574
Paperback
SKU: 040608AC28
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: ...no markings or highlighting...curled edges and shelf wear
More Product Infomation
|
Editorial Reviews
|
Product Description
How to create a home studio and make your own holograms. Every thing you need, where to get it and how to use it is in this book.
|
Customer Reviews
|
Fair, but occasionally impractical
Rating (2)
Date: 1999-09-28
7 out of 10 customers found this reveiw helpful
The idea of using a sand table for home holography keeps appearing over and over. As any optician knows, sand and grit are what are used to grind glasses, and they're also what cause people to buy new ones.A sand-based optical bench sounds like a great (read "cheap") idea, but it's simply impossible to get rid of the floating grit. Even if it's later sealed up, pouring the sand gets grit all over. It only takes one tiny speck to throw Newton's rings all over a setup. OK, that's relatively harmless (unsightly, but harmless), but it could equally well get into and ruin a spatial filter. I found the theory section of this book hard to follow, despite several degrees in engineering. This is by no means a bad book. It has much useful information. Go to the library and borrow this one, then make use of the good parts. But buy Iovine's excellent book "Homemade Holograms" instead.
|
|
Make your own holograms in your own basement darkroom
Rating (5)
Date: 1998-07-15
9 out of 9 customers found this reveiw helpful
The authors explain, with numerous photos, how to set up a 4'x4'x1' sandbox table, full of 1600 pounds of sand, all "floating" on partially inflated inner tubes for making your own holograms. That way, when the garbage truck goes past the house, no vibrations will disrupt the inertial stability of your optics lab. And you can put the lenses and mirrors on long sticks and just push them into the sandbox! This is a real how-to manual, with numerous practical tips for setting up lasers, mirrors, shutters, exposure meters, timers, viewing objects, and the hologram-capturing film that will become your own holograms, if you follow the steps and invest about $1000. Where to buy lasers? How does it all work? How do I set up the tabletop? This is a lab manual that doesn't subject us to much optics math, but rather inspires us to marvel, and guides us with easy to follow sketches to find personal and expansive philosophical answers, without really telling us what we'! ! ll find when we have so followed. There is a even section on "the holographic brain", "holocosmology" and other artistic and philosophic excursions. Wonderful photos show Dr. Dennis Gabor who conceived of a hologram in 1948, while working on the electron microscope, 13 years before the laser was invented. One shows him accepting the Nobel Prize. He looks a little like Salvador Dali. This book could perhaps be the basis for a "hologram merit badge" for, say, a group of kids from ages 9-13, let by an adult who needs an excuse to actually set this all up. Laser safety is explained, too. "These are the early days of holography," the author muses in the preface, "we might compare ourselves to photographers working prior to 1860....We welcome you, as a fellow pioneer, to join in the excitement of being involved in it from the beginning." And you won't need much more than this book to delve deeply into this wizardry, either. W! ! ell, ok, the sand.
|
|
by Fred Unterseher, Jeannene Hansen, Bob Schlesinger
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Ross Books (1993-03)
ISBN: 0894960571
EAN: 9780894960574
Paperback
SKU: 040608AC28
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: ...no markings or highlighting...curled edges and shelf wear
More Product Infomation
|
Editorial Reviews
|
Product Description
How to create a home studio and make your own holograms. Every thing you need, where to get it and how to use it is in this book.
|
Customer Reviews
|
Fair, but occasionally impractical
Rating (2)
Date: 1999-09-28
7 out of 10 customers found this reveiw helpful
The idea of using a sand table for home holography keeps appearing over and over. As any optician knows, sand and grit are what are used to grind glasses, and they're also what cause people to buy new ones.A sand-based optical bench sounds like a great (read "cheap") idea, but it's simply impossible to get rid of the floating grit. Even if it's later sealed up, pouring the sand gets grit all over. It only takes one tiny speck to throw Newton's rings all over a setup. OK, that's relatively harmless (unsightly, but harmless), but it could equally well get into and ruin a spatial filter. I found the theory section of this book hard to follow, despite several degrees in engineering. This is by no means a bad book. It has much useful information. Go to the library and borrow this one, then make use of the good parts. But buy Iovine's excellent book "Homemade Holograms" instead.
|
|
Make your own holograms in your own basement darkroom
Rating (5)
Date: 1998-07-15
9 out of 9 customers found this reveiw helpful
The authors explain, with numerous photos, how to set up a 4'x4'x1' sandbox table, full of 1600 pounds of sand, all "floating" on partially inflated inner tubes for making your own holograms. That way, when the garbage truck goes past the house, no vibrations will disrupt the inertial stability of your optics lab. And you can put the lenses and mirrors on long sticks and just push them into the sandbox! This is a real how-to manual, with numerous practical tips for setting up lasers, mirrors, shutters, exposure meters, timers, viewing objects, and the hologram-capturing film that will become your own holograms, if you follow the steps and invest about $1000. Where to buy lasers? How does it all work? How do I set up the tabletop? This is a lab manual that doesn't subject us to much optics math, but rather inspires us to marvel, and guides us with easy to follow sketches to find personal and expansive philosophical answers, without really telling us what we'! ! ll find when we have so followed. There is a even section on "the holographic brain", "holocosmology" and other artistic and philosophic excursions. Wonderful photos show Dr. Dennis Gabor who conceived of a hologram in 1948, while working on the electron microscope, 13 years before the laser was invented. One shows him accepting the Nobel Prize. He looks a little like Salvador Dali. This book could perhaps be the basis for a "hologram merit badge" for, say, a group of kids from ages 9-13, let by an adult who needs an excuse to actually set this all up. Laser safety is explained, too. "These are the early days of holography," the author muses in the preface, "we might compare ourselves to photographers working prior to 1860....We welcome you, as a fellow pioneer, to join in the excitement of being involved in it from the beginning." And you won't need much more than this book to delve deeply into this wizardry, either. W! ! ell, ok, the sand.
|
|
by Fred Unterseher, Jeannene Hansen, Bob Schlesinger
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Ross Books (1993-03)
ISBN: 0894960571
EAN: 9780894960574
Paperback
SKU: 040608AC28
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: ...no markings or highlighting...curled edges and shelf wear
More Product Infomation
|
Editorial Reviews
|
Product Description
How to create a home studio and make your own holograms. Every thing you need, where to get it and how to use it is in this book.
|
Customer Reviews
|
Fair, but occasionally impractical
Rating (2)
Date: 1999-09-28
7 out of 10 customers found this reveiw helpful
The idea of using a sand table for home holography keeps appearing over and over. As any optician knows, sand and grit are what are used to grind glasses, and they're also what cause people to buy new ones.A sand-based optical bench sounds like a great (read "cheap") idea, but it's simply impossible to get rid of the floating grit. Even if it's later sealed up, pouring the sand gets grit all over. It only takes one tiny speck to throw Newton's rings all over a setup. OK, that's relatively harmless (unsightly, but harmless), but it could equally well get into and ruin a spatial filter. I found the theory section of this book hard to follow, despite several degrees in engineering. This is by no means a bad book. It has much useful information. Go to the library and borrow this one, then make use of the good parts. But buy Iovine's excellent book "Homemade Holograms" instead.
|
|
Make your own holograms in your own basement darkroom
Rating (5)
Date: 1998-07-15
9 out of 9 customers found this reveiw helpful
The authors explain, with numerous photos, how to set up a 4'x4'x1' sandbox table, full of 1600 pounds of sand, all "floating" on partially inflated inner tubes for making your own holograms. That way, when the garbage truck goes past the house, no vibrations will disrupt the inertial stability of your optics lab. And you can put the lenses and mirrors on long sticks and just push them into the sandbox! This is a real how-to manual, with numerous practical tips for setting up lasers, mirrors, shutters, exposure meters, timers, viewing objects, and the hologram-capturing film that will become your own holograms, if you follow the steps and invest about $1000. Where to buy lasers? How does it all work? How do I set up the tabletop? This is a lab manual that doesn't subject us to much optics math, but rather inspires us to marvel, and guides us with easy to follow sketches to find personal and expansive philosophical answers, without really telling us what we'! ! ll find when we have so followed. There is a even section on "the holographic brain", "holocosmology" and other artistic and philosophic excursions. Wonderful photos show Dr. Dennis Gabor who conceived of a hologram in 1948, while working on the electron microscope, 13 years before the laser was invented. One shows him accepting the Nobel Prize. He looks a little like Salvador Dali. This book could perhaps be the basis for a "hologram merit badge" for, say, a group of kids from ages 9-13, let by an adult who needs an excuse to actually set this all up. Laser safety is explained, too. "These are the early days of holography," the author muses in the preface, "we might compare ourselves to photographers working prior to 1860....We welcome you, as a fellow pioneer, to join in the excitement of being involved in it from the beginning." And you won't need much more than this book to delve deeply into this wizardry, either. W! ! ell, ok, the sand.
|
|