 (Larger Image)
|
by Marcy Bryan
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Standard Publishing Company (2007-09-03)
ISBN: 0784720673
EAN: 9780784720677
Dewy Decimal #: 248.86
Paperback: 255 pages
SKU: 072908003
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: ...No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting...minor wear on cover
More Product Infomation
|
Editorial Reviews
|
Product Description
There's a plague that strikes an alarming number of people everyday, robbing them of hope, joy, peace, and health. It's a pestilence worse than famine, fire, flood, or telemarketing calls. OK, maybe not telemarketing calls. Author Marcy Bryan understands the plague of fears, worries, and what-ifs. If you struggle with anxiety, feelings of hopelessness, or the constant cravings for a chocolate IV, Marcy can help. In Scared Silly she goes after these nasties (including the sly enemy who is responsible for them!) with useful tips and tricks, pithy sayings, and most importantly Spirit-given insight and godly wisdom all punctuated with laugh-out loud humor. This book is so important...it's scary.
|
Customer Reviews
|
Love This Book!
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-08-15
I don't like to read non-fiction, but the author weaves humor and information together in such a way that this book is enjoyable to read. Never dry, and certainly not boring, I would recommend this book to anyone!
|
|
A MUST read!
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-03-25
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
It's like Marcy knows me personally! There is so much that I could identify with! I love the way she presents the material! I have struggled with much of what this book covers for many years and have discovered that I'm not alone and that there are healthy ways to deal how I feel. I also thought about many other people who could use this book. I'm buying more to share! Marcy has a great sense of humor and I encourage everyone to read this book; if not for yourself, to better understand someone you know. There's something for everybody!
|
|
A MUST READ!
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-11-10
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
This is an amazing book for everyone who is holding back in their life due to fears of any shape or size! Marcy Bryan is witty and amazingly insightful. I recommend this book to anyone who thinks there is more to life than the way they are living (or not living) today! Odrer one for yourself and go ahead and order 5 more - you will want many to be set free from the incredible insights Mrs. Bryan presents!
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by John Piper
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Crossway Books (2004-06-14)
ISBN: 1581346239
EAN: 9781581347180
Dewy Decimal #: 232.8
Paperback: 128 pages
Edition: Ministry
SKU: 071608014
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: ...No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting...minor wear on cover
More Product Infomation
|
Editorial Reviews
|
Product Description
John Piper has written this book in the hope that all will see Jesus for who he really is and will come to enjoy him above all else.
|
Customer Reviews
|
A Terrific Companion to "The Passion of Christ"
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-10-24
John Piper's Seeing and Savoring Jesus Christ is a terrific companion to his book The Passion of Christ. I finished Piper's book on the 50 reasons Jesus came to die just a couple weeks before I began this one.
Seeing and Savoring Jesus Christ is written in a devotional style. Piper continually quotes from Scripture as he writes, investing his work with authority.
There are two chapters that stood out especially for me. Chapter 7 speaks of the bad reputation that Jesus endured. So often I have only noticed the passages that speak of Jesus' enormous popularity in the Gospels. Piper reminded me that Christ's reputation was tarnished by the circumstances surrounding His own birth and by misunderstandings revolving around His association with sinners. Yet, Christ suffered these slanderous comments for our sake and for His own glory.
The second chapter that meant a lot to me personally was on the Severity of Jesus Christ. The tough portrait of Jesus is rarely portrayed in our churches, so it was good and healthy to remember the untamable Savior I serve.
I do not want to be a baby that can't handle solid food, but a grown-up who is able to take the healthy meat of the Word even when it does not go down as easily. Piper helped me to remember the importance of maintaining a teachable spirit. In seminary, this is of vital importance. Humility is difficult to maintain when you are in an institution that prizes knowledge, intellectual ability, and communication skills. If pride takes root now, it will grow into a bitter tree that God will have to chop down in due time. Piper's chapter on the severity of Christ reminded me of these lessons.
I enjoyed the final chapter, one that spoke about Jesus' return. Piper quotes so much Scripture in this chapter that it almost becomes a chain of Bible verses with only periodic interruptions from Piper's pen. I appreciated the author's love for Scripture and found myself enthusiastic and excited about Christ's second coming, as well as convicted over my lack of preparation. Too often, the lamps of my life are not lit and the candles are not burning.
I typically spend Advent preparing spiritually for Christ's Second Coming. Piper's chapter lit in me a passion for preparing constantly for Jesus' Coming, for indeed, it could be any day now.
|
|
What a blessing reading this book is!
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-02-11
I was given this by my pastor's wife as a Christmas gift. It's the best gift I have gotten in years, hands down! As a busy homeschooling momma I have short periods of time to read and this book is just awesome in that regard. This chapters are short enough to be manageable, yet are so powerful that each one leads you a bit closer to Christ bringing your spirit into a state of worshipful awe with each word. Sometimes we become so distracted by the everyday things of life, and we lose sight of the magnificence of Jesus Christ. This book will bring you to your knees, ignite the zeal for Christ in your heart afresh and revive your spiritual life. This is the first book by Mr. Piper that I have read, but it will not be the last.
|
|
Jesus is Awesome!!!
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-01-21
2 out of 2 customers found this reveiw helpful
After reading this book I fell in love with Jesus all over again! I was going through a rather discouraging time of my life when I read it, and was letting satan's lies get the best of me, but God used the truths in this book to encourage and strengthen me. The book is not very long, and contains 13 short little chapters, each one focusing on a different aspect of the character of Christ. Jesus is so awesome! He's the Lion and the Lamb, the express radiance of the glory of God, and in fact God himself. Yet despite His position He gave it all up and suffered through shame and reproach and inexpressible anguish on this earth because of our sin. Jesus knows when to be tough and when to be compassionate, and He always has our best interest in mind. He is the source of invincible life and there's nothing that can keep in in the grave! And some day He's going to come back in all of His glory, and faith will be swallowed up by sight. John Piper states all of these truths and many more in such a clear, concise way. This book contains so much scripture, it could almost come straight from the Bible. Each chapter ends with a powerful prayer that really makes you think. This is one book I can wholeheartedly recommend for ANYONE, saved or unsaved, and it ends with a clear gospel presentation. "Seeing and Savoring Jesus Christ" is definitely my favorite Piper book because it gets beyond all the theological talk and the reasoning and the mumbo jumbo, and you're only left with Jesus, and He is the only thing that matters anyways. His lifechanging power is displayed on every single page of this book. Order two copies, one for yourself and one to give away. And reread it often as a short devotional, it always reminds me of how much Jesus has done for me and how awesome he is, and I go about my day rejoicing!
|
|
A Wonderful Read!
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-06-08
This book has taught what it means to appreciate Christ in all his glory. How easy it is to for us to who Jesus really is. This book brings us back to gaze upon the majesty of the glory of our blessed Lord.
|
|
All About Christ (The way everything should be)
Rating (4)
Date: 2007-05-04
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
What I like about this book, written for Christians and non-Christians, is that it is so full of Christ because I am so fed-up with man-centered gospel, that is all about me, all about men, by which, I refer to Arminianism and its stench that so defiles the gospel and is a disgrace to the glory of God. The only true gospel that can satisfy the deepest longing of men's soul is all about Christ, not men.
"God is the wealthiest person in the universe. He owns everyone else and everything everyone else owns." (p.83)
"Christ does not exist in order to make much of us. We exist in order to enjoy making much of him. Christ is not glorious so that we get wealthy or healthy. Christ is glorious, so that rich or poor, sick or sound, we might be satisfied in him." (p.21)
Amen! What I love in particular, among the biblical multi-dimensional views of the Lord Jesus Christ in this book, is the description Dr. Piper derived from one of Jonathan Edwards' texts, "The Excellency of Christ" (1736), which I also highly recommend, of Jesus being the "Lion-like Lamb" and the "Lamb-like Lion" (ch.3). The prayer at the end of each chapter is worth following and repeating in our personal prayers. These are prayers that come from a pastor who genuinely loves God and people I have learned to distingush from those of money-loving, world-loving, gospel-manipulating, man-centered, man-pleasing, self-centered preachers.
|
|
by Jerry Savelle
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Harrison House (2000-03)
ISBN: 1577941926
EAN: 9781577941927
Paperback: 144 pages
SKU: 031908AC03
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: ..personal greeting written inside.....light shelf wear on cover...
More Product Infomation
|
Customer Reviews
|
Wonderful truth
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-11-06
Dr. Savelle,
I read this book some years ago and took notes. I still use those notes in my prayer and confession. This book provides insight into the favor that was provided by the sacrifice of Jesus. In fact, the 4th chapter of Hebrews states that we can come boldly unto the throne of grace in order to OBTAIN favor and FIND grace in the time of need. This book encourages people of all walks of life to enter into the presence of a loving father and get the help they need. He is not holding back.
Thank you Dr. Savelle for being obedient in writing this wonderful book. It is tremendous.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Barry Colman
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Regal Books (1986-05)
ISBN: 0830711074
EAN: 9780830711079
Dewy Decimal #: 241.660240652
Paperback: 135 pages
SKU: 090408010
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: ...no markings or highlighting...light shelf wear on cover
More Product Infomation
|
Editorial Reviews
|
Product Description
Sex and the Single Christian is straight talk from nine respected Christian leaders. Some of the topics dealt with are: the importance of sex, fighting temptation, masturbation, homosexuality, celibacy, sex after marriage, and sexual awareness. Contributors to the book include: Dr. Tim LaHaye, Beverly LaHaye, Dr. Ed Wheat, Dr. Dwight Carlson, Rev. Earl Palmer, Dr. Jack Welch, Prof. Ron Blue, Dr. Dennis Guernsey, and Jim Long.
|
Customer Reviews
|
Sex and The Single Christian - aid for young people
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-03-24
7 out of 7 customers found this reveiw helpful
An excellent picture of the Christian view of sex by interviews with renowned Christian leaders. The book provides information for thr use of young people in establishing their positions on sex prior to marriage.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Ben Campbell Johnson
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press (1991-10)
ISBN: 0664252001
EAN: 9780664252007
Dewy Decimal #: 269
Paperback: 192 pages
Edition: 1st
SKU: 102808016
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: exlibrary copy in good condition with the usual markings and stickers
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Maha Ghosananda
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Parallax Press (1991-03)
ISBN: 0938077430
EAN: 9780938077435
Dewy Decimal #: 294.342
Paperback: 81 pages
SKU: 061708009
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: ...No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting...crease in cover
More Product Infomation
|
Editorial Reviews
|
Product Description
Step by Step offers an invaluable collection of meditations on wisdom and compassion. These are drawn form author Maha Ghosananda's experience as a meditation master and international peacemaker.
|
Customer Reviews
|
one of the three books which has changed my life
Rating (5)
Date: 2005-09-20
3 out of 3 customers found this reveiw helpful
To read this book, in its simplicity, and receive the full benefit, sit with it. Let the phrases fall upon you like mist, and soak in. Maha Ghosananda radiates the loving kindness he writes of--
Through taking the teaching into the minefields and the battlefields, the prisons and cities he has transformed Khmer society, step by step.
These are live words, filled with his presence, bringing peace to the reader.
|
|
5 Stars for His Life,also
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-10-15
Ven Maha Ghosananda,supreme patriach of Cambodian buddhism,4 time Nobel Peace Prize nominee,living boddhisattva,has penned a book of short meditations.Taken with the introductions, the book runs less then 100 pages . The meditations themselves are simple, unadorned filled with wisdom and compassion{Maha Ghosananda says that both are needed for healthy living}prayers, pleas for tolerance and forgiveness,and most of all hope.Maha Ghosananda has lived through a hell that is quite literally unimaginable,yet maintains his compassion, love and hope.It is not a book of advice,nor offering easy snap answers to impossible questions. Maha Ghosananda seems to put one foot in front of the other, and go on with the work in front of him. Perhaps that, in and of itself, is the true miracle.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by John Baker
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Zondervan (1998-03-01)
ISBN: 0310221099
EAN: 9780310221098
UPC: 025986221096
Dewy Decimal #: 291
Paperback: 48 pages
Edition: Participant's Guide
SKU: 042508055
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: ...No Underlining or Highlighting...light shelf wear on cover 333
More Product Infomation
|
Editorial Reviews
|
Product Description
Celebrate Recovery is designed to assist churches of any size in starting one or more recovery groups by providing the tools for those who will lead them.
|
Customer Reviews
|
Dont waste your money
Rating (1)
Date: 2007-03-24
We started a Christain 12 Step group. We bought all the books and the leaders manual. We shorly threw them all way. The keep bouncing between the steps and biatitudes. This program is layed out very poorly. We have swithched to "The 12 Steps For Christians" and "12 Steps A spiritual Journey". We wish we had done this first.
|
|
Steppin Out of Denial Into God's Grace
Rating (5)
Date: 2000-06-14
1 out of 1 customers found this reveiw helpful
This is the first of four books in the Celebrate Recovery cirricuulum. It is filled with insightful and useful references to scripture and other valuable resources in recovery. Rick Baker has put the credit for the source of recovery back where it belongs, in the loving, gentle hands of The one, true God.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Eddie, Smith, Michael L., Hennen
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Bethany House (2007-03-01)
ISBN: 0764203428
EAN: 9780764203428
Dewy Decimal #: 248.32
Paperback: 192 pages
SKU: 081208028
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: ...No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting...very light shelf wear on cover
More Product Infomation
|
Editorial Reviews
|
Product Description
Intercessors and church leaders who want to become more effective in praying for their community and nation will find time-tested principles and strategies in Strategic Prayer. The principles in this practical handbook include warring in spiritual realms, spiritual strategy, the battleground of the mind, and pro-active prayer. A practical, comprehensive "Reconnaissance Survey" assists readers in identifying the prayers that most need to be prayed to shape the future of their city, state, or nation.
|
Customer Reviews
|
An excellent book
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-08-06
5 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful
Reviewed by Lori Plach for Reader Views (7/07)
"This then is how you should pray, Our Father in heaven, hallowed be your name, your kingdom come, your will be done on earth as it is in heaven. Give us today our daily bread. Forgive us our debts, as we also have forgiven our debtors. And lead us not into temptation, but deliver us from the evil one." In Matthew Chapter 6:9, Jesus teaches us to pray. People have been praying since the world was created. In fact, in the Garden of Gethsemane, Jesus Christ himself prayed the night before he died. So, are you one of those who just repeat the same prayers time after time without really thinking about what you are saying? "Why is it that my prayer is ineffective and never seems to be answered in quite the way I want it to be?" Perhaps you feel that praying doesn't even help, that God doesn't answer your prayers. If this is you, "Strategic Prayer" is for you.
"Strategic Prayer" is just that. Through this book, you are applying strategy to your prayers. Is it you are focusing on the Lord's answers instead of altering your requests? The enemy has his own goals and strategies that are in direct competition with your goals. Eddie Smith and Michael Hennen have developed 27 principles of strategic prayer for you to follow. There are ways to be proactive in prayer. You can be praying for the promises of God, for the prophecies of God, for the gifts of God, for the Power of God, for the Presence of God and for the Glory of God.
"Strategic Prayer: Applying the Power of Targeted Prayer" is an excellent book which is well-organized by giving each principle its own chapter. There are many scripture references pertaining to the principles included. Each chapter also gives you key points, spiritual reconnaissance with questions that will help you evaluate which specific areas you need to address in your own life, and also questions which make the reader think about personalizing their prayers.
When you desire to pray for a particular desire or need, "Strategic Prayer" is there to help. This is an excellent resource for anyone who wants to target their prayers according to their specific circumstances. So, rather than giving up on prayer thinking that prayer is useless, or that God isn't answering your prayers, think again and take a copy of "Strategic Prayer" in your hands and it will help you through.
"Watch and pray so that you will not fall into temptation. The spirit is willing, but the body is weak," Matthew 26:41.
|
|
Awesome book!
Rating (5)
Date: 2007-04-08
4 out of 4 customers found this reveiw helpful
Eddie and Michael have written a book that is so powerful. I loved it. It's clear, direct, instructional and practical on how to pray strategically, knowing that the devil is strategic in everything he does as well.
The rules of engagement for warfare were beneficial. I believe every Christian ought to read Strategic Prayer. Delivering the Captives: Understanding the Strongman--and How to Defeat Him Breaking the Enemys Grip[[ASIN:0764201727
|
|
Learning to pray better
Rating (4)
Date: 2007-03-18
5 out of 5 customers found this reveiw helpful
Eddie Smith and Michael L. Hennen are both prayer warriors, and gifted in intercessory prayer. Since spiritual warfare is alive and well today, they feel that the need for strategic intercessory prayer is necessary.
In this book, they address such issues as:
-- focus on the Lord's answers rather than your requests
-- understand strategies for a successful offensive
-- grasp the critical importance of timing
-- learn the enemy's goals and strategies
-- prepare for victory as God's glory is revealed
Included is a survey that follows each principle to spiritually map your prayer target. You will learn how to use this map to focus both personal and corporate prayer.
Strategic Prayer is written as a book to use with small groups, with a short read, key points spelled out, applications, spiritual reconnaissance, and ability to personalize it. I'd like to see lines for answers included in this book for ease in answering the questions in the spiritual reconnaissance and personalize it sections, however, the writer could use a notebook for thoughts.
On the whole, Strategic Prayer is well thought out and well-written. If you want to learn to pray better and more effectively, or if you want to guide your church into being a praying congregation, then Strategic Prayer is a great book to pick up.
Armchair Interviews says: Excellent for small groups and church libraries
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by L. B. Cowman, James Reimann
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Zondervan (1999-06-01)
ISBN: 0310210062
EAN: 9780310210061
Dewy Decimal #: 242.2
Hardcover: 512 pages
Edition: Revised
SKU: 060908015
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: ...No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting...shelf wear on dustjacket
More Product Infomation
|
Editorial Reviews
|
Product Description
An updated version for the 21st century of one of the best-selling devotional books of all time, this text is based on the NIV and will lead you from life's dry, desolate places to the waters of the River of Life -- and beyond, to their very Source.
|
Customer Reviews
|
Streams in the Desert
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-12-20
This book has the annointing of the Holy Spirit and is an amazing devotion for those going through the trials and tribulations that occur in Spiritual Growth.
|
|
Devotional with substance
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-12-16
I purchased this devotional because it is used by my pastor and others in my Church. It is filled with substance and thought-provoking insights to help a person grow in their relationship with Jesus Christ.
|
|
What an awesome book!
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-12-07
This has to be the best devotional book I've ever bought. Each morning, I look forward to reading in it along with my Bible scripture. I plan to buy several copies to give to my friends. It's a treasure!
|
|
Awesome devotional
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-12-01
This is one of the best devotionals I've gone through. I started it in January and am almost done. It's goes pretty deep and that's what I like about it. This one I ordered for a friend. I would recommend it to all.
|
|
Wisdom for all generations
Rating (5)
Date: 2008-11-20
This is an amazing devotional book, not only because of it's content, but because of how it relates. Currently my sister and I have been reading this devotional while we've been at college, my father is reading it while he's deployed, and my mother while she's at home. I find it to be a book that relates to many different generations, bring fresh insights for all. I very highly recommend this book.
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by John Elzinga
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Xulon Press (2005-12-30)
ISBN: 1597819085
EAN: 9781597819084
Dewy Decimal #: 248
Paperback: 176 pages
SKU: 033008AC07
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: ...no markings or highlighting......minor wear on cover...
More Product Infomation
|
Editorial Reviews
|
Product Description
Thank God I'm Not a Pharisee...Or am I? leads us to the reality that we all have tendencies toward legalism, self-righteousness, and judgementalism. This book will bring you to the realization that we are all in the same boat, we all need to live under grace and forgiveness, and we all need to extend grace and forgiveness to our fellow believers. This book is really a Pharisee prevention program providing clear guidelines for how NOT to be to self-righteous. You won't be the same after you've read it!
|
|